Migration news

Number of Allocated Places for Parent Visas

Parent Visas – number of allocated places

Home Affairs confirmed that the following numbers of visas are available under contributory and non-contributory parent visa scheme:

In the 2018–19 Migration Programme year:

  • 1 500 places have been allocated to Parent (non-contributory) visas (subclasses 103 and 804)
  • 7 175 places have been allocated to Contributory Parent visas (subclasses 173/143 and subclasses 884/864).

Waiting time for sbclass 173/143 is over three years

Results of September Invitation Round for sc189

For 11th September round: Accountants (2211) have been invited at 80 points with DOE (date of effect - EOI) up to about the 27th May 2018 Auditors (2212) at 80 points with DOE up to at least 27th April 2018 ICT BA (2611) at 75 points with DOE up to at least 25th May 2018 Programmers (2613) at 75 points with DOE up to about 21st August 2018 Network Professionals (2631) at 70 points with DOE up to about 16th January 2018 electronica Engineers (2334) at 75 points with DOE up to at least 21st August 2018 Mechanical Engineers (2335) at 70 points with DOE up to about 11th January 2018 Other Engineers (2339) at 75 points with DOE up to at least 1st July 2018 Non-Pro Rata occupations at 70 points with DOE up to about 20th June 2018 have also been invited

Great News For Retiree Visa Holders in Australia

The Pathway will provide eligible Retirement (subclass 410) and Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa holders (Retirees) with the ability to obtain permanent residence in Australia. It reflects that, although these visas are temporary, Retirees are generally long-term residents who have contributed to and are well established in the community. It was announced by Government on 8 May 2018 as part of the 2018-19 Budget and will be introduced in November 2018. One is eligible to apply for the Pathway if, on 8 May 2018: • held a Retirement (subclass 410) or Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa; or • the last substantive visa was one of the above mentioned. • One must also be in Australia to lodge the application and must have not held any substantive visa apart from a Retirement (subclass 410) or Investor Retirement (subclass 405) between 8 May 2018 and the date of your Pathway application. The applicants will be subject to most of the existing requirements for a parent visa. This includes meeting the standard health, character and identity criteria. However, in recognition of Retirees as long-term residents, they will not need to meet the sponsorship, Australian family or Assurance of Support requirements

Changes to Working Holiday Visas

Changes to Working Holiday visas sc417 and 462



- Extension of the period a holder may work with the same agricultural employer from six to 12 months.

- Introduction of a third year visa option for WHM, who from 1 July 2019 onwards complete six months of regional work in the second year.

- Increase the number of places available for Work and Holiday Maker program (subclass 462) by
lifting annual caps available to a number of countries participating in the subclass 462 visa program. in rural areas

This changes are driven by shortages of agricultural workers