Employer Sponsored Visa

Employer Nomination Scheme, subclass 186

Main criteria (primary applicant):

  • under 45 years of age (unless transitiona arrangements apply)
  • has skills assessed as suitable by the relevant skills assessing authority, has at least three years full-time work experience in the nominated occupation and achieved band score of at least 6 points on each of the four components of the IELTS test or other prescribed English test, before the visa application is lodged,  OR
  • has worked full-time in Australia in the nominated occupation on a Subclass 457 visa
    temporary residence visa for the nominating employer for the last two years prior to the visa application being made and achieved band score of at least 5 points on each of the four components of the IELTS test,  OR
  • meets the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the labour agreement (applicants sponsored by an  employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement)
  • meets any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements (if applicable)
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health

    Under some circumstances, visa applicant may seek exemption from skill, language or age eligibility requirements.


Main criteria (employer):

  • actively and lawfully operates a business in Australia has a vacancy to fill
  • follows all relevant Australian laws and has an implemented training strategy for existing and future Australian employees

  • Job offer:

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, subclass 187

Main criteria (primary applicant):

  • under 45 years of age (unless transitiona arrangements apply)
  • holds relevant to the job offer qualifications and achieved band score of at least 6 points on each of the four components of the IELTS test, before the visa application is lodged,  OR
  • has worked full-time in Australia in the nominated occupation on a Subclass 457 visa temporary residence visa for the nominating employer for last two years prior to the visa application being made and achieved band score of at least 5 points on each of the four components of the IELTS test,  OR
  • meets the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the labour agreement (applicants sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement)
  • meets any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements (if applicable)
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health

    has skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority if nominated as a tradesperson and obtained qualifications outside Australia

    Under some circumstances, visa applicant may seek exemption from skill, language or age eligibility requirements.

 

Main criteria (employer):

  • actively and lawfully operates a business in regional Australia, has a vacancy to fill
  • follows all relevant Australian laws and has a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws
  • job offer:
    • full-time, ongoing and available for at least two years in an occupation that is classified at skill level 1 to 3 in the ANZSCO OR
    • that is or similar to the position sponsored by the Standard Business Sponsor under the subclass 457 visa
    • with working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awards certified by a Regional Certifying Body 

 

Remporary Skilled Shortages Visa - TSS Visa (subclass 482) it replaces Temporary Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457)

  • there is no age limit
  • the nominated occupation must be on MLTSSL or STSOL list
  • at least two years of work ecperience in the nominated occupation
  • the position can be offered for up to four years if the occupation is listed on MLTSSL
  • the position can be offered for up to two years if the occupation is listed on STSOL
  • the employer must meet various sponsorship requirements to be approved as sponsor

Get a free assessment here!

Free assessment