Parent Visa service Online

Parent

Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant has a sponsor (child) who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health


Aged Parent

Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant's age 65 (man), 60-65 (woman - depends on her date of birth)
  • has a child sponsor who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health



Contributory Parent

Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant has a sponsor (child) who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country 

 

Contributory Aged Parent

Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant's age 65 man, 60-65 for woman-her eligibility age depends on the date of birth
  • has a sponsor (child) who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country (does not apply to Contributory Aged Parent, subclass 884 visa holder)
  • no substantial criminal record (does not appply to Contributory Aged Parent, subclass 884 visa holder)
  • good health (does not apply to Contributory Aged Parent, subclass 884 visa holder)


Contributory Parent - temporary

Temporary visa valid for 2 years.


Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant has a sponsor (child) who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health



Main criteria for the sponsor:

  • settled permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • age 18 years or over (in case sponsor is under 18, his close relative, guardian or community organisation may act as a sponsor)
  • sponsor or other nominated person provides Assurance of Support including security bond 

    Visa holder may during validity of the visa apply for permanent Contributory Parent, subclass 143 visa.

 

Contributory Aged Parent - temporary

Temporary visa valid for 2 years.



Main criteria:

  • the primary applicant's age 65 for a man, 60-65 for woman-eligibility age depends on date of birth)
  • has a sponsor (child) who is a permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • at least half of applicant's children must be permanently resident in Australia, or
  • the applicant has more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country
  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health

Main criteria for the sponsor:

  • settled permanent resident or Australian citizen.
  • age 18 years or over (in case sponsor is under 18, his close relative, guardian or community organisation may act as a sponsor)
  • sponsor or other nominated person provides Assurance of Support including security bond  

    Visa holder may during validity of the visa apply for permanent Contributory Aged Parent, subclass 864 visa.

Get a free assessment here!

Free assessment