Migration news

Ten year validity visitor visa stream

 

This amendment creates a new Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa stream to be known as the Frequent Traveller stream for frequent travellers which permits both tourism and business visitor activities and allows up to 10 years’ validity.

The Schedule 2 criteria will be that the applicant intends to visit Australia:

                     (a)  as a tourist; or

                     (b)  to engage in a business visitor activity.

The base VAC for this visa will be $1000.

The visa will allow the visitor multiple entry with a stay of 3 months after each entry. The visitor must not stay in Australia for more than 12 months in any period of 24 months.

The visitor must undergo a medical assessment if requested by the Minister in writing to do so. 

This visa stream is only be available to citizens of certain countries which will be specified in an instrument.  Initially, this visa will only be available to Chinese nationals.

Category: